Electionpedia.com
Historical verified result · E14001196

Dewsbury and Batley general election result, 2024.

Iqbal Mohamed (Independent) won Dewsbury and Batley in the 2024 UK general election by 6,934 votes over Heather Iqbal (Labour).

Direct answer

Iqbal Mohamed was elected.

Iqbal Mohamed received 15,641 votes (41.08%). Heather Iqbal received 8,707 votes (22.87%).

Winning party
Independent
Runner-up party
Labour
Winning majority
6,934
Turnout
53.11%
Valid votes
38,070
Electorate
71,685
Complete candidate result

All 6 candidates.

PlaceCandidatePartyVotesShare
1Iqbal Mohamed ↗ElectedIndependent15,64141.08%
2Heather IqbalLabour8,70722.87%
3Johnathan ThackrayReform UK6,15216.16%
4Lalit SuryawanshiConservative4,18210.98%
5Simon CopeGreen Party2,0485.38%
6John RossingtonLiberal Democrat1,3403.52%
Permanent constituency record

Dewsbury and Batley, England

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-uk-2024-commons-e14001196
Official constituency code
E14001196
Region
Yorkshire and The Humber
Nation
England
Polling date
4 July 2024
Result summary
Ind gain from Lab
Invalid ballots
131
Coverage boundary

Election results are not a current roster.

These are historical 4 July 2024 results. They are not a current membership roster and do not identify candidates for a future election.

Candidate policies, biographies, current tenure, and political finance remain separate layers. Electionpedia does not manufacture those fields from a vote result.

How to interpret this record

Dewsbury and Batley General Election Result 2024: Iqbal Mohamed Won

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →