Electionpedia.com
Historical verified result · E14001200

Doncaster North general election result, 2024.

Ed Miliband (Labour) won Doncaster North in the 2024 UK general election by 9,126 votes over Glenn Bluff (Conservative).

Direct answer

Ed Miliband was elected.

Ed Miliband received 16,231 votes (52.35%). Glenn Bluff received 7,105 votes (22.92%).

Winning party
Labour
Runner-up party
Conservative
Winning majority
9,126
Turnout
44.44%
Valid votes
31,002
Electorate
69,759
Complete candidate result

All 9 candidates.

PlaceCandidatePartyVotesShare
1Ed Miliband ↗ElectedLabour16,23152.35%
2Glenn BluffConservative7,10522.92%
3Dave BettneySocial Democratic Party1,9606.32%
4Tony NicholsonGreen Party1,7785.74%
5Frank CalladineBritish Democratic Party1,1603.74%
6Christopher DawsonThe Yorkshire Party1,0593.42%
7Jonathan HarstonLiberal Democrat1,0453.37%
8Catherine BriggsParty of Women4521.46%
9Andy HilesTrade Unionist and Socialist Coalition2120.68%
Permanent constituency record

Doncaster North, England

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-uk-2024-commons-e14001200
Official constituency code
E14001200
Region
Yorkshire and The Humber
Nation
England
Polling date
4 July 2024
Result summary
Lab hold
Invalid ballots
475
Coverage boundary

Election results are not a current roster.

These are historical 4 July 2024 results. They are not a current membership roster and do not identify candidates for a future election.

Candidate policies, biographies, current tenure, and political finance remain separate layers. Electionpedia does not manufacture those fields from a vote result.

How to interpret this record

Doncaster North General Election Result 2024: Ed Miliband Won

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →