Electionpedia.com
Historical verified result · E14001203

Droitwich and Evesham general election result, 2024.

Nigel Huddleston (Conservative) won Droitwich and Evesham in the 2024 UK general election by 8,995 votes over Chippie Kalebe-Nyamongo (Labour).

Direct answer

Nigel Huddleston was elected.

Nigel Huddleston received 19,975 votes (40.26%). Chippie Kalebe-Nyamongo received 10,980 votes (22.13%).

Winning party
Conservative
Runner-up party
Labour
Winning majority
8,995
Turnout
64.74%
Valid votes
49,609
Electorate
76,624
Complete candidate result

All 6 candidates.

PlaceCandidatePartyVotesShare
1Nigel Huddleston ↗ElectedConservative19,97540.26%
2Chippie Kalebe-NyamongoLabour10,98022.13%
3Sam BastowReform UK9,45619.06%
4Oliver WalkerLiberal Democrat5,13110.34%
5Neil FranksGreen Party3,8287.72%
6Andrew FlaxmanSocial Democratic Party2390.48%
Permanent constituency record

Droitwich and Evesham, England

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-uk-2024-commons-e14001203
Official constituency code
E14001203
Region
West Midlands
Nation
England
Polling date
4 July 2024
Result summary
Con hold
Invalid ballots
177
Coverage boundary

Election results are not a current roster.

These are historical 4 July 2024 results. They are not a current membership roster and do not identify candidates for a future election.

Candidate policies, biographies, current tenure, and political finance remain separate layers. Electionpedia does not manufacture those fields from a vote result.

How to interpret this record

Droitwich and Evesham General Election Result 2024: Nigel Huddleston Won

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →