Electionpedia.com
Historical verified result · E14001215

East Surrey general election result, 2024.

Claire Coutinho (Conservative) won East Surrey in the 2024 UK general election by 7,450 votes over Thomas Bowell (Labour).

Direct answer

Claire Coutinho was elected.

Claire Coutinho received 17,502 votes (35.58%). Thomas Bowell received 10,052 votes (20.43%).

Winning party
Conservative
Runner-up party
Labour
Winning majority
7,450
Turnout
67.11%
Valid votes
49,196
Electorate
73,307
Complete candidate result

All 7 candidates.

PlaceCandidatePartyVotesShare
1Claire Coutinho ↗ElectedConservative17,50235.58%
2Thomas BowellLabour10,05220.43%
3Claire MalcomsonLiberal Democrat8,83317.95%
4Chris ScottReform UK8,38017.03%
5Shasha KhanGreen Party2,9576.01%
6Judy MooreIndependent1,1452.33%
7Martin HogbinOfficial Monster Raving Loony Party3270.66%
Permanent constituency record

East Surrey, England

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-uk-2024-commons-e14001215
Official constituency code
E14001215
Region
South East
Nation
England
Polling date
4 July 2024
Result summary
Con hold
Invalid ballots
208
Coverage boundary

Election results are not a current roster.

These are historical 4 July 2024 results. They are not a current membership roster and do not identify candidates for a future election.

Candidate policies, biographies, current tenure, and political finance remain separate layers. Electionpedia does not manufacture those fields from a vote result.

How to interpret this record

East Surrey General Election Result 2024: Claire Coutinho Won

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →