Electionpedia.com
United Kingdom/2024 general election/Scotland/Edinburgh East and Musselburgh
Historical verified result · S14000078

Edinburgh East and Musselburgh general election result, 2024.

Chris Murray (Labour) won Edinburgh East and Musselburgh in the 2024 UK general election by 3,715 votes over Tommy Sheppard (Scottish National Party).

Direct answer

Chris Murray was elected.

Chris Murray received 18,790 votes (41.23%). Tommy Sheppard received 15,075 votes (33.08%).

Winning party
Labour
Runner-up party
Scottish National Party
Winning majority
3,715
Turnout
59.82%
Valid votes
45,575
Electorate
76,188
Complete candidate result

All 7 candidates.

PlaceCandidatePartyVotesShare
1Chris Murray ↗ElectedLabour18,79041.23%
2Tommy Sheppard ↗Scottish National Party15,07533.08%
3Amanda GrimmScottish Green Party4,66910.24%
4Marie-Clair MunroConservative2,5985.70%
5Derek WintonReform UK2,1294.67%
6Charles DundasLiberal Democrat1,9494.28%
7Jane GouldIndependent3650.80%
Permanent constituency record

Edinburgh East and Musselburgh, Scotland

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-uk-2024-commons-s14000078
Official constituency code
S14000078
Region
Scotland
Nation
Scotland
Polling date
4 July 2024
Result summary
Lab gain from SNP
Invalid ballots
206
Coverage boundary

Election results are not a current roster.

These are historical 4 July 2024 results. They are not a current membership roster and do not identify candidates for a future election.

Candidate policies, biographies, current tenure, and political finance remain separate layers. Electionpedia does not manufacture those fields from a vote result.

How to interpret this record

Edinburgh East and Musselburgh General Election Result 2024: Chris Murray Won

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →