Electionpedia.com
Historical verified result · E14001229

Erith and Thamesmead general election result, 2024.

Abena Oppong-Asare (Labour) won Erith and Thamesmead in the 2024 UK general election by 16,302 votes over Michael Pastor (Reform UK).

Direct answer

Abena Oppong-Asare was elected.

Abena Oppong-Asare received 22,246 votes (55.09%). Michael Pastor received 5,944 votes (14.72%).

Winning party
Labour
Runner-up party
Reform UK
Winning majority
16,302
Turnout
51.28%
Valid votes
40,379
Electorate
78,740
Complete candidate result

All 7 candidates.

PlaceCandidatePartyVotesShare
1Abena Oppong-Asare ↗ElectedLabour22,24655.09%
2Michael PastorReform UK5,94414.72%
3Richard MarkConservative5,56413.78%
4Sarah BarryGreen Party3,4828.62%
5Pierce ChalmersLiberal Democrat1,8724.64%
6Mohammed Abu ShahedWorkers Party of Britain1,0712.65%
7Diana DiamondIndependent2000.50%
Permanent constituency record

Erith and Thamesmead, England

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-uk-2024-commons-e14001229
Official constituency code
E14001229
Region
London
Nation
England
Polling date
4 July 2024
Result summary
Lab hold
Invalid ballots
157
Coverage boundary

Election results are not a current roster.

These are historical 4 July 2024 results. They are not a current membership roster and do not identify candidates for a future election.

Candidate policies, biographies, current tenure, and political finance remain separate layers. Electionpedia does not manufacture those fields from a vote result.

How to interpret this record

Erith and Thamesmead General Election Result 2024: Abena Oppong-Asare Won

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →