Electionpedia.com
Historical verified result · E14001230

Esher and Walton general election result, 2024.

Monica Harding (Liberal Democrat) won Esher and Walton in the 2024 UK general election by 12,003 votes over John Cope (Conservative).

Direct answer

Monica Harding was elected.

Monica Harding received 28,315 votes (52.55%). John Cope received 16,312 votes (30.27%).

Winning party
Liberal Democrat
Runner-up party
Conservative
Winning majority
12,003
Turnout
72.77%
Valid votes
53,880
Electorate
74,042
Complete candidate result

All 6 candidates.

PlaceCandidatePartyVotesShare
1Monica Harding ↗ElectedLiberal Democrat28,31552.55%
2John CopeConservative16,31230.27%
3Alastair GrayReform UK4,7778.87%
4Yoel GordonLabour2,8465.28%
5Maciej PawlikGreen Party1,3962.59%
6Richard BatesonSocial Democratic Party2340.43%
Permanent constituency record

Esher and Walton, England

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-uk-2024-commons-e14001230
Official constituency code
E14001230
Region
South East
Nation
England
Polling date
4 July 2024
Result summary
LD gain from Con
Invalid ballots
157
Coverage boundary

Election results are not a current roster.

These are historical 4 July 2024 results. They are not a current membership roster and do not identify candidates for a future election.

Candidate policies, biographies, current tenure, and political finance remain separate layers. Electionpedia does not manufacture those fields from a vote result.

How to interpret this record

Esher and Walton General Election Result 2024: Monica Harding Won

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →