Electionpedia.com
Historical verified result · N05000008

Foyle general election result, 2024.

Colum Eastwood (Social Democratic & Labour Party) won Foyle in the 2024 UK general election by 4,166 votes over Sandra Duffy (Sinn Féin).

Direct answer

Colum Eastwood was elected.

Colum Eastwood received 15,647 votes (40.79%). Sandra Duffy received 11,481 votes (29.93%).

Winning party
Social Democratic & Labour Party
Runner-up party
Sinn Féin
Winning majority
4,166
Turnout
52.19%
Valid votes
38,358
Electorate
73,496
Complete candidate result

All 8 candidates.

PlaceCandidatePartyVotesShare
1Colum Eastwood ↗ElectedSocial Democratic & Labour Party15,64740.79%
2Sandra DuffySinn Féin11,48129.93%
3Gary MiddletonDemocratic Unionist Party3,91510.21%
4Shaun HarkinPeople Before Profit Alliance2,4446.37%
5Anne McCloskeyIndependent1,5193.96%
6Janice MontgomeryUlster Unionist Party1,4223.71%
7Rachael FergusonAlliance1,2683.31%
8John BoyleAontú6621.73%
Permanent constituency record

Foyle, Northern Ireland

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-uk-2024-commons-n05000008
Official constituency code
N05000008
Region
Northern Ireland
Nation
Northern Ireland
Polling date
4 July 2024
Result summary
SDLP hold
Invalid ballots
310
Coverage boundary

Election results are not a current roster.

These are historical 4 July 2024 results. They are not a current membership roster and do not identify candidates for a future election.

Candidate policies, biographies, current tenure, and political finance remain separate layers. Electionpedia does not manufacture those fields from a vote result.

How to interpret this record

Foyle General Election Result 2024: Colum Eastwood Won

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →