Electionpedia.com
Historical verified result · E14001245

Gedling general election result, 2024.

Michael Payne (Labour) won Gedling in the 2024 UK general election by 11,881 votes over Tom Randall (Conservative).

Direct answer

Michael Payne was elected.

Michael Payne received 23,278 votes (47.78%). Tom Randall received 11,397 votes (23.39%).

Winning party
Labour
Runner-up party
Conservative
Winning majority
11,881
Turnout
63.27%
Valid votes
48,722
Electorate
77,006
Complete candidate result

All 6 candidates.

PlaceCandidatePartyVotesShare
1Michael Payne ↗ElectedLabour23,27847.78%
2Tom Randall ↗Conservative11,39723.39%
3Simon ChristyReform UK8,21116.85%
4Dominic BerryGreen Party3,1226.41%
5Tad JonesLiberal Democrat2,4735.08%
6Irenea MarriottIndependent2410.49%
Permanent constituency record

Gedling, England

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-uk-2024-commons-e14001245
Official constituency code
E14001245
Region
East Midlands
Nation
England
Polling date
4 July 2024
Result summary
Lab gain from Con
Invalid ballots
176
Coverage boundary

Election results are not a current roster.

These are historical 4 July 2024 results. They are not a current membership roster and do not identify candidates for a future election.

Candidate policies, biographies, current tenure, and political finance remain separate layers. Electionpedia does not manufacture those fields from a vote result.

How to interpret this record

Gedling General Election Result 2024: Michael Payne Won

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →