Electionpedia.com
Historical verified result · S14000089

Glasgow West general election result, 2024.

Patricia Ferguson (Labour) won Glasgow West in the 2024 UK general election by 6,446 votes over Carol Monaghan (Scottish National Party).

Direct answer

Patricia Ferguson was elected.

Patricia Ferguson received 18,621 votes (46.67%). Carol Monaghan received 12,175 votes (30.51%).

Winning party
Labour
Runner-up party
Scottish National Party
Winning majority
6,446
Turnout
57.81%
Valid votes
39,902
Electorate
69,028
Complete candidate result

All 7 candidates.

PlaceCandidatePartyVotesShare
1Patricia Ferguson ↗ElectedLabour18,62146.67%
2Carol Monaghan ↗Scottish National Party12,17530.51%
3Nick QuailScottish Green Party3,6629.18%
4Dionne MooreReform UK2,0985.26%
5Faten HameedConservative1,7204.31%
6James CalderLiberal Democrat1,3163.30%
7John CormackChristian Party, Proclaiming Christ's Lordship3100.78%
Permanent constituency record

Glasgow West, Scotland

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-uk-2024-commons-s14000089
Official constituency code
S14000089
Region
Scotland
Nation
Scotland
Polling date
4 July 2024
Result summary
Lab gain from SNP
Invalid ballots
186
Coverage boundary

Election results are not a current roster.

These are historical 4 July 2024 results. They are not a current membership roster and do not identify candidates for a future election.

Candidate policies, biographies, current tenure, and political finance remain separate layers. Electionpedia does not manufacture those fields from a vote result.

How to interpret this record

Glasgow West General Election Result 2024: Patricia Ferguson Won

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →