Electionpedia.com
Historical verified result · E14001276

Hayes and Harlington general election result, 2024.

John McDonnell (Labour) won Hayes and Harlington in the 2024 UK general election by 12,031 votes over Dylan Thomas (Conservative).

Direct answer

John McDonnell was elected.

John McDonnell received 20,405 votes (53.26%). Dylan Thomas received 8,374 votes (21.86%).

Winning party
Labour
Runner-up party
Conservative
Winning majority
12,031
Turnout
51.50%
Valid votes
38,315
Electorate
74,405
Complete candidate result

All 6 candidates.

PlaceCandidatePartyVotesShare
1John McDonnell ↗ElectedLabour20,40553.26%
2Dylan ThomasConservative8,37421.86%
3Francoise ThompsonReform UK4,11410.74%
4Christine WestGreen Party2,1315.56%
5Rizwana KarimWorkers Party of Britain1,9755.15%
6Alexander CunliffeLiberal Democrat1,3163.43%
Permanent constituency record

Hayes and Harlington, England

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-uk-2024-commons-e14001276
Official constituency code
E14001276
Region
London
Nation
England
Polling date
4 July 2024
Result summary
Lab hold
Invalid ballots
118
Coverage boundary

Election results are not a current roster.

These are historical 4 July 2024 results. They are not a current membership roster and do not identify candidates for a future election.

Candidate policies, biographies, current tenure, and political finance remain separate layers. Electionpedia does not manufacture those fields from a vote result.

How to interpret this record

Hayes and Harlington General Election Result 2024: John McDonnell Won

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →