Electionpedia.com
Historical verified result · E14001284

Hertsmere general election result, 2024.

Oliver Dowden (Conservative) won Hertsmere in the 2024 UK general election by 7,992 votes over Josh Tapper (Labour).

Direct answer

Oliver Dowden was elected.

Oliver Dowden received 21,451 votes (44.68%). Josh Tapper received 13,459 votes (28.04%).

Winning party
Conservative
Runner-up party
Labour
Winning majority
7,992
Turnout
65.35%
Valid votes
48,007
Electorate
73,465
Complete candidate result

All 6 candidates.

PlaceCandidatePartyVotesShare
1Oliver Dowden ↗ElectedConservative21,45144.68%
2Josh TapperLabour13,45928.04%
3Darren SelkusReform UK6,58413.71%
4Emma MatanleLiberal Democrat3,7107.73%
5John HumphriesGreen Party2,2674.72%
6Ray BolsterIndependent5361.12%
Permanent constituency record

Hertsmere, England

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-uk-2024-commons-e14001284
Official constituency code
E14001284
Region
East of England
Nation
England
Polling date
4 July 2024
Result summary
Con hold
Invalid ballots
204
Coverage boundary

Election results are not a current roster.

These are historical 4 July 2024 results. They are not a current membership roster and do not identify candidates for a future election.

Candidate policies, biographies, current tenure, and political finance remain separate layers. Electionpedia does not manufacture those fields from a vote result.

How to interpret this record

Hertsmere General Election Result 2024: Oliver Dowden Won

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →