Electionpedia.com
Historical verified result · E14001300

Ilford North general election result, 2024.

Wes Streeting (Labour) won Ilford North in the 2024 UK general election by 528 votes over Leanne Mohamad (Independent).

Direct answer

Wes Streeting was elected.

Wes Streeting received 15,647 votes (33.37%). Leanne Mohamad received 15,119 votes (32.24%).

Winning party
Labour
Runner-up party
Independent
Winning majority
528
Turnout
59.61%
Valid votes
46,888
Electorate
78,657
Complete candidate result

All 6 candidates.

PlaceCandidatePartyVotesShare
1Wes Streeting ↗ElectedLabour15,64733.37%
2Leanne MohamadIndependent15,11932.24%
3Kaz RizviConservative9,61920.51%
4Alex WilsonReform UK3,6217.72%
5Rachel CollinsonGreen Party1,7943.83%
6Fraser CoppinLiberal Democrat1,0882.32%
Permanent constituency record

Ilford North, England

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-uk-2024-commons-e14001300
Official constituency code
E14001300
Region
London
Nation
England
Polling date
4 July 2024
Result summary
Lab hold
Invalid ballots
121
Coverage boundary

Election results are not a current roster.

These are historical 4 July 2024 results. They are not a current membership roster and do not identify candidates for a future election.

Candidate policies, biographies, current tenure, and political finance remain separate layers. Electionpedia does not manufacture those fields from a vote result.

How to interpret this record

Ilford North General Election Result 2024: Wes Streeting Won

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →