Electionpedia.com
Historical verified result · E14001303

Isle of Wight East general election result, 2024.

Joe Robertson (Conservative) won Isle of Wight East in the 2024 UK general election by 3,323 votes over Sarah Morris (Reform UK).

Direct answer

Joe Robertson was elected.

Joe Robertson received 10,427 votes (30.60%). Sarah Morris received 7,104 votes (20.85%).

Winning party
Conservative
Runner-up party
Reform UK
Winning majority
3,323
Turnout
61.01%
Valid votes
34,078
Electorate
55,855
Complete candidate result

All 6 candidates.

PlaceCandidatePartyVotesShare
1Joe Robertson ↗ElectedConservative10,42730.60%
2Sarah MorrisReform UK7,10420.85%
3Vix LowthionGreen Party6,31318.53%
4Emily BrothersLabour6,26418.38%
5Michael LilleyLiberal Democrat3,55010.42%
6David GroocockIndependent4201.23%
Permanent constituency record

Isle of Wight East, England

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-uk-2024-commons-e14001303
Official constituency code
E14001303
Region
South East
Nation
England
Polling date
4 July 2024
Result summary
Con hold
Invalid ballots
71
Coverage boundary

Election results are not a current roster.

These are historical 4 July 2024 results. They are not a current membership roster and do not identify candidates for a future election.

Candidate policies, biographies, current tenure, and political finance remain separate layers. Electionpedia does not manufacture those fields from a vote result.

How to interpret this record

Isle of Wight East General Election Result 2024: Joe Robertson Won

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →