Electionpedia.com
Historical verified result · E14001343

Louth and Horncastle general election result, 2024.

Victoria Atkins (Conservative) won Louth and Horncastle in the 2024 UK general election by 5,506 votes over Sean Matthews (Reform UK).

Direct answer

Victoria Atkins was elected.

Victoria Atkins received 17,441 votes (37.52%). Sean Matthews received 11,935 votes (25.68%).

Winning party
Conservative
Runner-up party
Reform UK
Winning majority
5,506
Turnout
60.46%
Valid votes
46,479
Electorate
76,880
Complete candidate result

All 8 candidates.

PlaceCandidatePartyVotesShare
1Victoria Atkins ↗ElectedConservative17,44137.52%
2Sean MatthewsReform UK11,93525.68%
3Jonathan SlaterLabour10,47522.54%
4Robert WatsonGreen Party2,5045.39%
5Ross PepperLiberal Democrat2,3645.09%
6Paul HugillIndependent1,3592.92%
7Iconic Arty-PoleOfficial Monster Raving Loony Party3090.66%
8Marcus MoorehouseSocial Democratic Party920.20%
Permanent constituency record

Louth and Horncastle, England

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-uk-2024-commons-e14001343
Official constituency code
E14001343
Region
East Midlands
Nation
England
Polling date
4 July 2024
Result summary
Con hold
Invalid ballots
131
Coverage boundary

Election results are not a current roster.

These are historical 4 July 2024 results. They are not a current membership roster and do not identify candidates for a future election.

Candidate policies, biographies, current tenure, and political finance remain separate layers. Electionpedia does not manufacture those fields from a vote result.

How to interpret this record

Louth and Horncastle General Election Result 2024: Victoria Atkins Won

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →