Electionpedia.com
Historical verified result · E14001391

North East Derbyshire general election result, 2024.

Louise Jones (Labour) won North East Derbyshire in the 2024 UK general election by 1,753 votes over Lee Rowley (Conservative).

Direct answer

Louise Jones was elected.

Louise Jones received 17,591 votes (38.35%). Lee Rowley received 15,838 votes (34.53%).

Winning party
Labour
Runner-up party
Conservative
Winning majority
1,753
Turnout
62.63%
Valid votes
45,866
Electorate
73,234
Complete candidate result

All 6 candidates.

PlaceCandidatePartyVotesShare
1Louise Jones ↗ElectedLabour17,59138.35%
2Lee Rowley ↗Conservative15,83834.53%
3Andy EggintonReform UK7,89917.22%
4Frank Adlington-StringerGreen Party2,2714.95%
5Ross ShipmanLiberal Democrat2,1594.71%
6Wesley MassumbukoltFreedom Alliance1080.24%
Permanent constituency record

North East Derbyshire, England

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-uk-2024-commons-e14001391
Official constituency code
E14001391
Region
East Midlands
Nation
England
Polling date
4 July 2024
Result summary
Lab gain from Con
Invalid ballots
120
Coverage boundary

Election results are not a current roster.

These are historical 4 July 2024 results. They are not a current membership roster and do not identify candidates for a future election.

Candidate policies, biographies, current tenure, and political finance remain separate layers. Electionpedia does not manufacture those fields from a vote result.

How to interpret this record

North East Derbyshire General Election Result 2024: Louise Jones Won

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →