Electionpedia.com
United Kingdom/2024 general election/North West/Oldham West, Chadderton and Royton
Historical verified result · E14001416

Oldham West, Chadderton and Royton general election result, 2024.

Jim McMahon (Labour and Co-operative Party) won Oldham West, Chadderton and Royton in the 2024 UK general election by 4,976 votes over Zaffar Iqbal (Independent).

Direct answer

Jim McMahon was elected.

Jim McMahon received 13,232 votes (34.30%). Zaffar Iqbal received 8,256 votes (21.40%).

Winning party
Labour and Co-operative Party
Runner-up party
Independent
Winning majority
4,976
Turnout
50.73%
Valid votes
38,573
Electorate
76,031
Complete candidate result

All 8 candidates.

PlaceCandidatePartyVotesShare
1Jim McMahon ↗ElectedLabour and Co-operative Party13,23234.30%
2Zaffar IqbalIndependent8,25621.40%
3David SilbigerReform UK6,84817.75%
4Horatio LoveringConservative4,06610.54%
5Raja MiahIndependent2,4706.40%
6Samsuzzaman SyedGreen Party1,8574.81%
7Hannah KitchingLiberal Democrat1,2713.30%
8Tony WilsonIndependent5731.49%
Permanent constituency record

Oldham West, Chadderton and Royton, England

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-uk-2024-commons-e14001416
Official constituency code
E14001416
Region
North West
Nation
England
Polling date
4 July 2024
Result summary
Lab hold
Invalid ballots
199
Coverage boundary

Election results are not a current roster.

These are historical 4 July 2024 results. They are not a current membership roster and do not identify candidates for a future election.

Candidate policies, biographies, current tenure, and political finance remain separate layers. Electionpedia does not manufacture those fields from a vote result.

How to interpret this record

Oldham West, Chadderton and Royton General Election Result 2024: Jim McMahon Won

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →