Electionpedia.com
Historical verified result · E14001418

Ossett and Denby Dale general election result, 2024.

Jade Botterill (Labour) won Ossett and Denby Dale in the 2024 UK general election by 4,542 votes over Mark Eastwood (Conservative).

Direct answer

Jade Botterill was elected.

Jade Botterill received 17,232 votes (39.28%). Mark Eastwood received 12,690 votes (28.92%).

Winning party
Labour
Runner-up party
Conservative
Winning majority
4,542
Turnout
60.67%
Valid votes
43,873
Electorate
72,312
Complete candidate result

All 6 candidates.

PlaceCandidatePartyVotesShare
1Jade Botterill ↗ElectedLabour17,23239.28%
2Mark Eastwood ↗Conservative12,69028.92%
3Sandra SeniorReform UK9,22421.02%
4Neil DoigGreen Party2,1324.86%
5James WilkinsonLiberal Democrat1,7854.07%
6David HerdsonThe Yorkshire Party8101.85%
Permanent constituency record

Ossett and Denby Dale, England

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-uk-2024-commons-e14001418
Official constituency code
E14001418
Region
Yorkshire and The Humber
Nation
England
Polling date
4 July 2024
Result summary
Lab gain from Con
Invalid ballots
120
Coverage boundary

Election results are not a current roster.

These are historical 4 July 2024 results. They are not a current membership roster and do not identify candidates for a future election.

Candidate policies, biographies, current tenure, and political finance remain separate layers. Electionpedia does not manufacture those fields from a vote result.

How to interpret this record

Ossett and Denby Dale General Election Result 2024: Jade Botterill Won

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →