Electionpedia.com
United Kingdom/2024 general election/Scotland/Paisley and Renfrewshire North
Historical verified result · S14000101

Paisley and Renfrewshire North general election result, 2024.

Alison Taylor (Labour) won Paisley and Renfrewshire North in the 2024 UK general election by 6,333 votes over Gavin Newlands (Scottish National Party).

Direct answer

Alison Taylor was elected.

Alison Taylor received 19,561 votes (47.11%). Gavin Newlands received 13,228 votes (31.86%).

Winning party
Labour
Runner-up party
Scottish National Party
Winning majority
6,333
Turnout
58.39%
Valid votes
41,519
Electorate
71,103
Complete candidate result

All 6 candidates.

PlaceCandidatePartyVotesShare
1Alison Taylor ↗ElectedLabour19,56147.11%
2Gavin Newlands ↗Scottish National Party13,22831.86%
3Andrew ScottReform UK3,2287.77%
4David McGonigleConservative2,6596.40%
5Jen BellScottish Green Party1,4693.54%
6Grant ToghillLiberal Democrat1,3743.31%
Permanent constituency record

Paisley and Renfrewshire North, Scotland

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-uk-2024-commons-s14000101
Official constituency code
S14000101
Region
Scotland
Nation
Scotland
Polling date
4 July 2024
Result summary
Lab gain from SNP
Invalid ballots
144
Coverage boundary

Election results are not a current roster.

These are historical 4 July 2024 results. They are not a current membership roster and do not identify candidates for a future election.

Candidate policies, biographies, current tenure, and political finance remain separate layers. Electionpedia does not manufacture those fields from a vote result.

How to interpret this record

Paisley and Renfrewshire North General Election Result 2024: Alison Taylor Won

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →