Electionpedia.com
Historical verified result · E14001430

Poplar and Limehouse general election result, 2024.

Apsana Begum (Labour) won Poplar and Limehouse in the 2024 UK general election by 12,560 votes over Nathalie Bienfait (Green Party).

Direct answer

Apsana Begum was elected.

Apsana Begum received 18,535 votes (43.05%). Nathalie Bienfait received 5,975 votes (13.88%).

Winning party
Labour
Runner-up party
Green Party
Winning majority
12,560
Turnout
51.18%
Valid votes
43,051
Electorate
84,116
Complete candidate result

All 8 candidates.

PlaceCandidatePartyVotesShare
1Apsana Begum ↗ElectedLabour18,53543.05%
2Nathalie BienfaitGreen Party5,97513.88%
3Freddie DowningConservative4,73811.01%
4Ehtashamul HaqueIndependent4,55410.58%
5Richard FlowersLiberal Democrat4,1899.73%
6Tony GloverReform UK3,4037.90%
7Kamran KhanWorkers Party of Britain1,4633.40%
8Manny LawalSocial Democratic Party1940.45%
Permanent constituency record

Poplar and Limehouse, England

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-uk-2024-commons-e14001430
Official constituency code
E14001430
Region
London
Nation
England
Polling date
4 July 2024
Result summary
Lab hold
Invalid ballots
316
Coverage boundary

Election results are not a current roster.

These are historical 4 July 2024 results. They are not a current membership roster and do not identify candidates for a future election.

Candidate policies, biographies, current tenure, and political finance remain separate layers. Electionpedia does not manufacture those fields from a vote result.

How to interpret this record

Poplar and Limehouse General Election Result 2024: Apsana Begum Won

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →