Electionpedia.com
Historical verified result · E14001432

Portsmouth South general election result, 2024.

Stephen Morgan (Labour) won Portsmouth South in the 2024 UK general election by 13,155 votes over Mark Zimmer (Reform UK).

Direct answer

Stephen Morgan was elected.

Stephen Morgan received 18,857 votes (48.44%). Mark Zimmer received 5,702 votes (14.65%).

Winning party
Labour
Runner-up party
Reform UK
Winning majority
13,155
Turnout
52.81%
Valid votes
38,928
Electorate
73,711
Complete candidate result

All 6 candidates.

PlaceCandidatePartyVotesShare
1Stephen Morgan ↗ElectedLabour18,85748.44%
2Mark ZimmerReform UK5,70214.65%
3Signe BiddleConservative5,64314.50%
4Charlie MurphyLiberal Democrat4,88612.55%
5Elliott LeeGreen Party3,1077.98%
6Jacob ShortPortsmouth Independent Party7331.88%
Permanent constituency record

Portsmouth South, England

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-uk-2024-commons-e14001432
Official constituency code
E14001432
Region
South East
Nation
England
Polling date
4 July 2024
Result summary
Lab hold
Invalid ballots
180
Coverage boundary

Election results are not a current roster.

These are historical 4 July 2024 results. They are not a current membership roster and do not identify candidates for a future election.

Candidate policies, biographies, current tenure, and political finance remain separate layers. Electionpedia does not manufacture those fields from a vote result.

How to interpret this record

Portsmouth South General Election Result 2024: Stephen Morgan Won

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →