Electionpedia.com
Historical verified result · E14001458

Rutland and Stamford general election result, 2024.

Alicia Kearns (Conservative) won Rutland and Stamford in the 2024 UK general election by 10,394 votes over Joe Wood (Labour).

Direct answer

Alicia Kearns was elected.

Alicia Kearns received 21,248 votes (43.74%). Joe Wood received 10,854 votes (22.34%).

Winning party
Conservative
Runner-up party
Labour
Winning majority
10,394
Turnout
67.69%
Valid votes
48,577
Electorate
71,763
Complete candidate result

All 6 candidates.

PlaceCandidatePartyVotesShare
1Alicia Kearns ↗ElectedConservative21,24843.74%
2Joe WoodLabour10,85422.34%
3Chris ClowesReform UK7,00814.43%
4James MooreLiberal Democrat6,25212.87%
5Emma BakerGreen Party2,8065.78%
6Joanna BurrowsRejoin EU4090.84%
Permanent constituency record

Rutland and Stamford, England

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-uk-2024-commons-e14001458
Official constituency code
E14001458
Region
East Midlands
Nation
England
Polling date
4 July 2024
Result summary
Con hold
Invalid ballots
170
Coverage boundary

Election results are not a current roster.

These are historical 4 July 2024 results. They are not a current membership roster and do not identify candidates for a future election.

Candidate policies, biographies, current tenure, and political finance remain separate layers. Electionpedia does not manufacture those fields from a vote result.

How to interpret this record

Rutland and Stamford General Election Result 2024: Alicia Kearns Won

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →