Electionpedia.com
United Kingdom/2024 general election/Yorkshire and The Humber/Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough
Historical verified result · E14001466

Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough general election result, 2024.

Gill Furniss (Labour) won Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough in the 2024 UK general election by 11,600 votes over Christine Kubo (Green Party).

Direct answer

Gill Furniss was elected.

Gill Furniss received 16,301 votes (51.57%). Christine Kubo received 4,701 votes (14.87%).

Winning party
Labour
Runner-up party
Green Party
Winning majority
11,600
Turnout
44.91%
Valid votes
31,612
Electorate
70,389
Complete candidate result

All 7 candidates.

PlaceCandidatePartyVotesShare
1Gill Furniss ↗ElectedLabour16,30151.57%
2Christine KuboGreen Party4,70114.87%
3Aaron JacobConservative4,06912.87%
4Maxine BowlerIndependent2,5378.03%
5Will SapwellLiberal Democrat1,6945.36%
6Mark TylerWorkers Party of Britain1,4374.55%
7Jeremy TurnerSocial Democratic Party8732.76%
Permanent constituency record

Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough, England

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-uk-2024-commons-e14001466
Official constituency code
E14001466
Region
Yorkshire and The Humber
Nation
England
Polling date
4 July 2024
Result summary
Lab hold
Invalid ballots
529
Coverage boundary

Election results are not a current roster.

These are historical 4 July 2024 results. They are not a current membership roster and do not identify candidates for a future election.

Candidate policies, biographies, current tenure, and political finance remain separate layers. Electionpedia does not manufacture those fields from a vote result.

How to interpret this record

Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough General Election Result 2024: Gill Furniss Won

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →