Electionpedia.com
Historical verified result · E14001470

Sheffield South East general election result, 2024.

Clive Betts (Labour) won Sheffield South East in the 2024 UK general election by 12,458 votes over Caroline Kampila (Conservative).

Direct answer

Clive Betts was elected.

Clive Betts received 18,710 votes (52.30%). Caroline Kampila received 6,252 votes (17.48%).

Winning party
Labour
Runner-up party
Conservative
Winning majority
12,458
Turnout
48.24%
Valid votes
35,771
Electorate
74,156
Complete candidate result

All 7 candidates.

PlaceCandidatePartyVotesShare
1Clive Betts ↗ElectedLabour18,71052.30%
2Caroline KampilaConservative6,25217.48%
3Sophie ThorntonLiberal Democrat3,4219.56%
4Hannah NicklinGreen Party3,1588.83%
5Jack CarringtonIndependent1,7164.80%
6Muzafar RahmanWorkers Party of Britain1,4534.06%
7Matthew LeeseSocial Democratic Party1,0612.97%
Permanent constituency record

Sheffield South East, England

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-uk-2024-commons-e14001470
Official constituency code
E14001470
Region
Yorkshire and The Humber
Nation
England
Polling date
4 July 2024
Result summary
Lab hold
Invalid ballots
796
Coverage boundary

Election results are not a current roster.

These are historical 4 July 2024 results. They are not a current membership roster and do not identify candidates for a future election.

Candidate policies, biographies, current tenure, and political finance remain separate layers. Electionpedia does not manufacture those fields from a vote result.

How to interpret this record

Sheffield South East General Election Result 2024: Clive Betts Won

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →