Electionpedia.com
Historical verified result · N05000014

South Antrim general election result, 2024.

Robin Swann (Ulster Unionist Party) won South Antrim in the 2024 UK general election by 7,512 votes over Paul Girvan (Democratic Unionist Party).

Direct answer

Robin Swann was elected.

Robin Swann received 16,311 votes (38.01%). Paul Girvan received 8,799 votes (20.51%).

Winning party
Ulster Unionist Party
Runner-up party
Democratic Unionist Party
Winning majority
7,512
Turnout
55.68%
Valid votes
42,908
Electorate
77,058
Complete candidate result

All 8 candidates.

PlaceCandidatePartyVotesShare
1Robin Swann ↗ElectedUlster Unionist Party16,31138.01%
2Paul Girvan ↗Democratic Unionist Party8,79920.51%
3Declan KearneySinn Féin8,03418.72%
4John BlairAlliance4,57410.66%
5Mel LucasTraditional Unionist Voice2,6936.28%
6Roisin LynchSocial Democratic & Labour Party1,5893.70%
7Lesley VeronicaGreen Party Northern Ireland5411.26%
8Siobhan McErleanAontú3670.86%
Permanent constituency record

South Antrim, Northern Ireland

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-uk-2024-commons-n05000014
Official constituency code
N05000014
Region
Northern Ireland
Nation
Northern Ireland
Polling date
4 July 2024
Result summary
UUP gain from DUP
Invalid ballots
181
Coverage boundary

Election results are not a current roster.

These are historical 4 July 2024 results. They are not a current membership roster and do not identify candidates for a future election.

Candidate policies, biographies, current tenure, and political finance remain separate layers. Electionpedia does not manufacture those fields from a vote result.

How to interpret this record

South Antrim General Election Result 2024: Robin Swann Won

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →