Electionpedia.com
Historical verified result · E14001505

Spelthorne general election result, 2024.

Lincoln Jopp (Conservative) won Spelthorne in the 2024 UK general election by 1,590 votes over Claire Tighe (Labour).

Direct answer

Lincoln Jopp was elected.

Lincoln Jopp received 14,038 votes (30.41%). Claire Tighe received 12,448 votes (26.96%).

Winning party
Conservative
Runner-up party
Labour
Winning majority
1,590
Turnout
62.57%
Valid votes
46,166
Electorate
73,782
Complete candidate result

All 6 candidates.

PlaceCandidatePartyVotesShare
1Lincoln Jopp ↗ElectedConservative14,03830.41%
2Claire TigheLabour12,44826.96%
3Harry BoparaiLiberal Democrat8,71018.87%
4Rory O'BrienReform UK8,28417.94%
5Manu SinghGreen Party2,4135.23%
6Alistair MillerSocial Democratic Party2730.59%
Permanent constituency record

Spelthorne, England

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-uk-2024-commons-e14001505
Official constituency code
E14001505
Region
South East
Nation
England
Polling date
4 July 2024
Result summary
Con hold
Invalid ballots
144
Coverage boundary

Election results are not a current roster.

These are historical 4 July 2024 results. They are not a current membership roster and do not identify candidates for a future election.

Candidate policies, biographies, current tenure, and political finance remain separate layers. Electionpedia does not manufacture those fields from a vote result.

How to interpret this record

Spelthorne General Election Result 2024: Lincoln Jopp Won

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →