Electionpedia.com
Historical verified result · E14001534

Sutton and Cheam general election result, 2024.

Luke Taylor (Liberal Democrat) won Sutton and Cheam in the 2024 UK general election by 3,801 votes over Tom Drummond (Conservative).

Direct answer

Luke Taylor was elected.

Luke Taylor received 17,576 votes (36.92%). Tom Drummond received 13,775 votes (28.94%).

Winning party
Liberal Democrat
Runner-up party
Conservative
Winning majority
3,801
Turnout
65.84%
Valid votes
47,606
Electorate
72,303
Complete candidate result

All 6 candidates.

PlaceCandidatePartyVotesShare
1Luke Taylor ↗ElectedLiberal Democrat17,57636.92%
2Tom DrummondConservative13,77528.94%
3Chrisni ReshekaronLabour8,43017.71%
4Ryan PowellReform UK5,78712.16%
5Aasha AnamGreen Party1,7213.62%
6Hamilton Action-Man KingsleyIndependent3170.67%
Permanent constituency record

Sutton and Cheam, England

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-uk-2024-commons-e14001534
Official constituency code
E14001534
Region
London
Nation
England
Polling date
4 July 2024
Result summary
LD gain from Con
Invalid ballots
139
Coverage boundary

Election results are not a current roster.

These are historical 4 July 2024 results. They are not a current membership roster and do not identify candidates for a future election.

Candidate policies, biographies, current tenure, and political finance remain separate layers. Electionpedia does not manufacture those fields from a vote result.

How to interpret this record

Sutton and Cheam General Election Result 2024: Luke Taylor Won

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →