Electionpedia.com
Historical verified result · E14001537

Swindon South general election result, 2024.

Heidi Alexander (Labour) won Swindon South in the 2024 UK general election by 9,606 votes over Robert Buckland (Conservative).

Direct answer

Heidi Alexander was elected.

Heidi Alexander received 21,676 votes (48.39%). Robert Buckland received 12,070 votes (26.95%).

Winning party
Labour
Runner-up party
Conservative
Winning majority
9,606
Turnout
61.72%
Valid votes
44,794
Electorate
72,575
Complete candidate result

All 6 candidates.

PlaceCandidatePartyVotesShare
1Heidi Alexander ↗ElectedLabour21,67648.39%
2Robert Buckland ↗Conservative12,07026.95%
3Catherine KosidowskiReform UK6,19413.83%
4Roderick HebdenGreen Party2,5395.67%
5Matthew McCabeLiberal Democrat1,8434.11%
6Martin CostelloIndependent4721.05%
Permanent constituency record

Swindon South, England

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-uk-2024-commons-e14001537
Official constituency code
E14001537
Region
South West
Nation
England
Polling date
4 July 2024
Result summary
Lab gain from Con
Invalid ballots
147
Coverage boundary

Election results are not a current roster.

These are historical 4 July 2024 results. They are not a current membership roster and do not identify candidates for a future election.

Candidate policies, biographies, current tenure, and political finance remain separate layers. Electionpedia does not manufacture those fields from a vote result.

How to interpret this record

Swindon South General Election Result 2024: Heidi Alexander Won

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →