Electionpedia.com
Historical verified result · E14001562

Walsall and Bloxwich general election result, 2024.

Valerie Vaz (Labour) won Walsall and Bloxwich in the 2024 UK general election by 4,914 votes over Aftab Nawaz (Independent).

Direct answer

Valerie Vaz was elected.

Valerie Vaz received 12,514 votes (33.65%). Aftab Nawaz received 7,600 votes (20.44%).

Winning party
Labour
Runner-up party
Independent
Winning majority
4,914
Turnout
49.62%
Valid votes
37,191
Electorate
74,951
Complete candidate result

All 6 candidates.

PlaceCandidatePartyVotesShare
1Valerie Vaz ↗ElectedLabour12,51433.65%
2Aftab NawazIndependent7,60020.44%
3Elaine WilliamsReform UK7,29319.61%
4Shannon LloydConservative6,67917.96%
5Sadat HussainGreen Party2,2886.15%
6Patrick StillmanLiberal Democrat8172.20%
Permanent constituency record

Walsall and Bloxwich, England

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-uk-2024-commons-e14001562
Official constituency code
E14001562
Region
West Midlands
Nation
England
Polling date
4 July 2024
Result summary
Lab gain from Con
Invalid ballots
141
Coverage boundary

Election results are not a current roster.

These are historical 4 July 2024 results. They are not a current membership roster and do not identify candidates for a future election.

Candidate policies, biographies, current tenure, and political finance remain separate layers. Electionpedia does not manufacture those fields from a vote result.

How to interpret this record

Walsall and Bloxwich General Election Result 2024: Valerie Vaz Won

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →