Electionpedia.com
Historical verified result · E14001564

Warrington North general election result, 2024.

Charlotte Nichols (Labour) won Warrington North in the 2024 UK general election by 9,190 votes over Trevor Nicholls (Reform UK).

Direct answer

Charlotte Nichols was elected.

Charlotte Nichols received 18,730 votes (46.78%). Trevor Nicholls received 9,540 votes (23.83%).

Winning party
Labour
Runner-up party
Reform UK
Winning majority
9,190
Turnout
56.71%
Valid votes
40,041
Electorate
70,601
Complete candidate result

All 6 candidates.

PlaceCandidatePartyVotesShare
1Charlotte Nichols ↗ElectedLabour18,73046.78%
2Trevor NichollsReform UK9,54023.83%
3Yasmin Al-AtroshiConservative6,48616.20%
4David CrowtherLiberal Democrat2,7376.84%
5Hannah Spencer ↗Green Party1,8894.72%
6Maddison WheeldonIndependent6591.65%
Permanent constituency record

Warrington North, England

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-uk-2024-commons-e14001564
Official constituency code
E14001564
Region
North West
Nation
England
Polling date
4 July 2024
Result summary
Lab hold
Invalid ballots
125
Coverage boundary

Election results are not a current roster.

These are historical 4 July 2024 results. They are not a current membership roster and do not identify candidates for a future election.

Candidate policies, biographies, current tenure, and political finance remain separate layers. Electionpedia does not manufacture those fields from a vote result.

How to interpret this record

Warrington North General Election Result 2024: Charlotte Nichols Won

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →