Electionpedia.com
United Kingdom/2024 general election/North East/Washington and Gateshead South
Historical verified result · E14001567

Washington and Gateshead South general election result, 2024.

Sharon Hodgson (Labour) won Washington and Gateshead South in the 2024 UK general election by 6,913 votes over Paul Donaghy (Reform UK).

Direct answer

Sharon Hodgson was elected.

Sharon Hodgson received 17,682 votes (47.76%). Paul Donaghy received 10,769 votes (29.09%).

Winning party
Labour
Runner-up party
Reform UK
Winning majority
6,913
Turnout
52.16%
Valid votes
37,021
Electorate
70,972
Complete candidate result

All 6 candidates.

PlaceCandidatePartyVotesShare
1Sharon Hodgson ↗ElectedLabour17,68247.76%
2Paul DonaghyReform UK10,76929.09%
3Shaun ParsonsConservative4,65412.57%
4Michal ChantkowskiGreen Party1,6874.56%
5Ciaran MorrisseyLiberal Democrat1,6024.33%
6Sharon McLaffertyIndependent6271.69%
Permanent constituency record

Washington and Gateshead South, England

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-uk-2024-commons-e14001567
Official constituency code
E14001567
Region
North East
Nation
England
Polling date
4 July 2024
Result summary
Lab hold
Invalid ballots
100
Coverage boundary

Election results are not a current roster.

These are historical 4 July 2024 results. They are not a current membership roster and do not identify candidates for a future election.

Candidate policies, biographies, current tenure, and political finance remain separate layers. Electionpedia does not manufacture those fields from a vote result.

How to interpret this record

Washington and Gateshead South General Election Result 2024: Sharon Hodgson Won

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →