Electionpedia.com
Historical verified result · E14001572

Wells and Mendip Hills general election result, 2024.

Tessa Munt (Liberal Democrat) won Wells and Mendip Hills in the 2024 UK general election by 11,121 votes over Meg Powell-Chandler (Conservative).

Direct answer

Tessa Munt was elected.

Tessa Munt received 23,622 votes (46.90%). Meg Powell-Chandler received 12,501 votes (24.82%).

Winning party
Liberal Democrat
Runner-up party
Conservative
Winning majority
11,121
Turnout
68.49%
Valid votes
50,368
Electorate
73,538
Complete candidate result

All 7 candidates.

PlaceCandidatePartyVotesShare
1Tessa Munt ↗ElectedLiberal Democrat23,62246.90%
2Meg Powell-ChandlerConservative12,50124.82%
3Helen HimsReform UK6,61113.13%
4Joe JosephLabour and Co-operative Party3,5277.00%
5Peter WelshGreen Party2,0684.11%
6Abi McGuireIndependent1,8493.67%
7Craig ClarkeIndependent1900.38%
Permanent constituency record

Wells and Mendip Hills, England

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-uk-2024-commons-e14001572
Official constituency code
E14001572
Region
South West
Nation
England
Polling date
4 July 2024
Result summary
LD gain from Con
Invalid ballots
149
Coverage boundary

Election results are not a current roster.

These are historical 4 July 2024 results. They are not a current membership roster and do not identify candidates for a future election.

Candidate policies, biographies, current tenure, and political finance remain separate layers. Electionpedia does not manufacture those fields from a vote result.

How to interpret this record

Wells and Mendip Hills General Election Result 2024: Tessa Munt Won

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →