Electionpedia.com
Historical verified result · W07000111

Wrexham general election result, 2024.

Andrew Ranger (Labour) won Wrexham in the 2024 UK general election by 5,948 votes over Sarah Atherton (Conservative).

Direct answer

Andrew Ranger was elected.

Andrew Ranger received 15,836 votes (39.22%). Sarah Atherton received 9,888 votes (24.49%).

Winning party
Labour
Runner-up party
Conservative
Winning majority
5,948
Turnout
57.45%
Valid votes
40,373
Electorate
70,269
Complete candidate result

All 7 candidates.

PlaceCandidatePartyVotesShare
1Andrew Ranger ↗ElectedLabour15,83639.22%
2Sarah Atherton ↗Conservative9,88824.49%
3Charles DodmanReform UK6,91517.13%
4Becca MartinPlaid Cymru4,13810.25%
5Timothy SlyLiberal Democrat1,7774.40%
6Tim MorganGreen Party1,3393.32%
7Paul AshtonAbolish the Welsh Assembly Party4801.19%
Permanent constituency record

Wrexham, Wales

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-uk-2024-commons-w07000111
Official constituency code
W07000111
Region
Wales
Nation
Wales
Polling date
4 July 2024
Result summary
Lab gain from Con
Invalid ballots
128
Coverage boundary

Election results are not a current roster.

These are historical 4 July 2024 results. They are not a current membership roster and do not identify candidates for a future election.

Candidate policies, biographies, current tenure, and political finance remain separate layers. Electionpedia does not manufacture those fields from a vote result.

How to interpret this record

Wrexham General Election Result 2024: Andrew Ranger Won

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →