Electionpedia.com
Historical verified result · E14001603

Yeovil general election result, 2024.

Adam Dance (Liberal Democrat) won Yeovil in the 2024 UK general election by 12,268 votes over Marcus Fysh (Conservative).

Direct answer

Adam Dance was elected.

Adam Dance received 23,765 votes (48.55%). Marcus Fysh received 11,497 votes (23.49%).

Winning party
Liberal Democrat
Runner-up party
Conservative
Winning majority
12,268
Turnout
61.25%
Valid votes
48,952
Electorate
79,918
Complete candidate result

All 6 candidates.

PlaceCandidatePartyVotesShare
1Adam Dance ↗ElectedLiberal Democrat23,76548.55%
2Marcus Fysh ↗Conservative11,49723.49%
3Laura BailhacheReform UK7,67715.68%
4Rebecca MontacuteLabour3,0026.13%
5Serena WoottonGreen Party2,4034.91%
6Steve AshtonIndependent6081.24%
Permanent constituency record

Yeovil, England

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-uk-2024-commons-e14001603
Official constituency code
E14001603
Region
South West
Nation
England
Polling date
4 July 2024
Result summary
LD gain from Con
Invalid ballots
109
Coverage boundary

Election results are not a current roster.

These are historical 4 July 2024 results. They are not a current membership roster and do not identify candidates for a future election.

Candidate policies, biographies, current tenure, and political finance remain separate layers. Electionpedia does not manufacture those fields from a vote result.

How to interpret this record

Yeovil General Election Result 2024: Adam Dance Won

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →