Electionpedia.com
Home/States/Indiana/Chris Jeter
Chris Jeter, Indiana State Representative
Current state legislator · Open States CC0 record

Chris Jeter

State RepresentativeState HouseDistrict 88Republican
Get in touch

Contact

Chris Jeter · public office

Office mailing address 200 W. Washington St., Indianapolis, IN 46204

For constituent services and government business—not campaign inquiries.

Open States roster ↗ · Source checked
SOURCECurrent
Who holds this state seat?

Chris Jeter is the current sourced officeholder.

Open States lists Chris Jeter for State House District 88 beginning Aug 26, 2020.

Open Chris Jeter's permanent public CV →
Current role

State legislative record

SOURCE-LINKED
Name
Chris Jeter
Office
State Representative
Chamber
State House
District
88
Party
Republican Party
Role began
Aug 26, 2020
Official email
h88@iga.in.gov
Official phone
317-232-9651
Capitol address
200 W. Washington St., Indianapolis, IN 46204
Open Civic Data ID
ocd-person/8f56f62b-e700-4fdc-b35a-bba408d3e6cf
How to read this page

A neutral current-office record.

This profile begins with the cited CC0 roster. A missing portrait or contact field may be filled from the officeholder's name-matched official legislative page, with the exact field source preserved below. Party is a factual label, not a ranking or endorsement.

How to interpret this record

Chris Jeter — Indiana State Representative, District 88

Public office is an institution with responsibilities, boundaries and a term. A person may hold that office, seek it, leave it or appear in historical records about it. Those are different relationships.

Follow the seat through time

An office record is a useful anchor because people change while the institution continues. A current roster identifies a holder at a stated time; an election record identifies candidates for a particular contest. A vacant seat is still an office. Comparing these records helps avoid the common mistake of treating a candidate biography as proof that the person currently has governmental authority.

Keep identities and campaigns distinct

Names are not unique identifiers. A person can run more than once, seek different offices or appear with different punctuation in separate sources. Electionpedia retains the source identifiers and election context that allow a reader to check a match. A campaign committee is also a separate record: its receipts and spending should not be read as the candidate’s personal wealth.

Read the full people & public office guide →