Electionpedia.com
Joe Tate, Michigan State Representative
Current state legislator · Open States CC0 record

Joe Tate

State RepresentativeState HouseDistrict 9Democratic
Get in touch

Contact

Joe Tate · public office

Office mailing address Room S-688, Anderson House Office Building 124 N. Capitol Ave., Lansing, MI 48933

For constituent services and government business—not campaign inquiries.

Open States roster ↗ · Source checked
SOURCECurrent
Who holds this state seat?

Joe Tate is the current sourced officeholder.

Open States lists Joe Tate for State House District 9 beginning Jan 1, 2025.

Open Joe Tate's permanent public CV →
Current role

State legislative record

SOURCE-LINKED
Name
Joe Tate
Office
State Representative
Chamber
State House
District
9
Party
Democratic Party
Role began
Jan 1, 2025
Official email
joetate@house.mi.gov
Official phone
517-373-6990
Capitol address
Room S-688, Anderson House Office Building 124 N. Capitol Ave., Lansing, MI 48933
Open Civic Data ID
ocd-person/19b8cf37-0b98-4194-9d2c-db6da3fae35c
How to read this page

A neutral current-office record.

This profile begins with the cited CC0 roster. A missing portrait or contact field may be filled from the officeholder's name-matched official legislative page, with the exact field source preserved below. Party is a factual label, not a ranking or endorsement.

How to interpret this record

Joe Tate — Michigan State Representative, District 9

Public office is an institution with responsibilities, boundaries and a term. A person may hold that office, seek it, leave it or appear in historical records about it. Those are different relationships.

Follow the seat through time

An office record is a useful anchor because people change while the institution continues. A current roster identifies a holder at a stated time; an election record identifies candidates for a particular contest. A vacant seat is still an office. Comparing these records helps avoid the common mistake of treating a candidate biography as proof that the person currently has governmental authority.

Keep identities and campaigns distinct

Names are not unique identifiers. A person can run more than once, seek different offices or appear with different punctuation in separate sources. Electionpedia retains the source identifiers and election context that allow a reader to check a match. A campaign committee is also a separate record: its receipts and spending should not be read as the candidate’s personal wealth.

Read the full people & public office guide →