Electionpedia.com
Political district · source code G40400

Braunau am Inn 2024 National Council result.

Braunau am Inn final 2024 Austrian National Council result: 58,125 ballots cast, 57,338 valid ballots, and 76.73% turnout.

58,125ballots cast
76.73%turnout
57,338valid ballots
787invalid ballots
Complete party result

Every valid ballot is accounted for.

Contained result areas

Open the next geographic layer.

Municipality72.99% turnout

Altheim

2,640 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality78.48% turnout

Aspach

1,557 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality84.77% turnout

Auerbach

473 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality68.20% turnout

Braunau am Inn

7,417 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality75.72% turnout

Burgkirchen

1,534 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality73.42% turnout

Eggelsberg

1,511 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality79.09% turnout

Feldkirchen bei Mattighofen

1,286 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality76.97% turnout

Franking

615 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality71.18% turnout

Geretsberg

652 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality79.56% turnout

Gilgenberg am Weilhart

794 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality76.92% turnout

Haigermoos

380 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality80.45% turnout

Handenberg

823 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality72.07% turnout

Helpfau-Uttendorf

1,682 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality74.67% turnout

Hochburg-Ach

1,571 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality76.75% turnout

Höhnhart

875 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality80.94% turnout

Jeging

450 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality77.86% turnout

Kirchberg bei Mattighofen

770 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality77.88% turnout

Lengau

2,841 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality79.99% turnout

Lochen am See

1,823 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality76.99% turnout

Maria Schmolln

917 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality65.95% turnout

Mattighofen

2,487 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality67.34% turnout

Mauerkirchen

1,093 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality75.94% turnout

Mining

767 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality74.16% turnout

Moosbach

577 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality72.93% turnout

Moosdorf

935 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality75.27% turnout

Munderfing

1,671 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality79.60% turnout

Neukirchen an der Enknach

1,366 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality71.38% turnout

Ostermiething

1,766 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality70.91% turnout

Palting

702 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality74.94% turnout

Perwang am Grabensee

643 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality81.80% turnout

Pfaffstätt

647 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality80.50% turnout

Pischelsdorf am Engelbach

1,040 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality81.12% turnout

Polling im Innkreis

610 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality82.30% turnout

Roßbach

595 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality81.16% turnout

St. Georgen am Fillmannsbach

293 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality76.43% turnout

St. Johann am Walde

1,245 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality73.95% turnout

St. Pantaleon

1,666 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality77.61% turnout

St. Peter am Hart

1,435 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality74.48% turnout

St. Radegund

356 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality84.28% turnout

St. Veit im Innkreis

268 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality75.72% turnout

Schalchen

2,155 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality80.44% turnout

Schwand im Innkreis

621 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality75.68% turnout

Tarsdorf

1,226 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality74.61% turnout

Treubach

429 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality75.70% turnout

Überackern

324 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality78.04% turnout

Weng im Innkreis

878 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Postal-vote boundary

1,719 separately allocated postal ballots.

The official workbook publishes 1 postal component for this result layer. Those votes are included in the parent result but are not invented as municipal votes.

Source: Austrian Federal Electoral Authority final 2024 result workbook. National, state, constituency, district, municipality, and postal layers are reconciled independently.

How to interpret this record

Braunau am Inn 2024 Austrian National Council Election Results

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →