Electionpedia.com
Political district · source code G40600

Freistadt 2024 National Council result.

Freistadt final 2024 Austrian National Council result: 46,822 ballots cast, 46,155 valid ballots, and 85.75% turnout.

46,822ballots cast
85.75%turnout
46,155valid ballots
667invalid ballots
Complete party result

Every valid ballot is accounted for.

Contained result areas

Open the next geographic layer.

Municipality79.47% turnout

Freistadt

4,934 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality81.21% turnout

Grünbach

1,232 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality82.00% turnout

Gutau

1,886 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality80.48% turnout

Hagenberg im Mühlkreis

1,963 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality85.97% turnout

Hirschbach im Mühlkreis

809 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality91.62% turnout

Kaltenberg

448 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality84.60% turnout

Kefermarkt

1,483 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality84.26% turnout

Königswiesen

2,125 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality84.60% turnout

Lasberg

1,983 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality84.88% turnout

Leopoldschlag

668 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality85.94% turnout

Liebenau

1,155 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality83.33% turnout

Neumarkt im Mühlkreis

2,179 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality82.41% turnout

Pierbach

670 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality81.55% turnout

Pregarten

3,656 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality80.73% turnout

Rainbach im Mühlkreis

1,923 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality83.33% turnout

Sandl

970 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality85.38% turnout

St. Leonhard bei Freistadt

958 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality83.46% turnout

St. Oswald bei Freistadt

1,988 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality85.92% turnout

Schönau im Mühlkreis

1,391 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality86.12% turnout

Tragwein

2,177 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality82.42% turnout

Unterweißenbach

1,496 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality87.91% turnout

Unterweitersdorf

1,570 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality85.30% turnout

Waldburg

981 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality84.81% turnout

Wartberg ob der Aist

3,092 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality85.70% turnout

Weitersfelden

695 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality84.83% turnout

Windhaag bei Freistadt

1,079 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality84.15% turnout

Bad Zell

1,996 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Postal-vote boundary

1,315 separately allocated postal ballots.

The official workbook publishes 1 postal component for this result layer. Those votes are included in the parent result but are not invented as municipal votes.

Source: Austrian Federal Electoral Authority final 2024 result workbook. National, state, constituency, district, municipality, and postal layers are reconciled independently.

How to interpret this record

Freistadt 2024 Austrian National Council Election Results

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →