Electionpedia.com
Political district · source code G40700

Gmunden 2024 National Council result.

Gmunden final 2024 Austrian National Council result: 62,741 ballots cast, 61,884 valid ballots, and 80.37% turnout.

62,741ballots cast
80.37%turnout
61,884valid ballots
857invalid ballots
Complete party result

Every valid ballot is accounted for.

Contained result areas

Open the next geographic layer.

Municipality82.12% turnout

Altmünster

6,406 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality76.48% turnout

Bad Goisern am Hallstättersee

4,719 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality74.98% turnout

Bad Ischl

7,985 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality76.38% turnout

Ebensee am Traunsee

4,586 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality74.38% turnout

Gmunden

7,063 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality80.16% turnout

Gosau

1,103 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality82.36% turnout

Grünau im Almtal

1,326 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality82.49% turnout

Gschwandt

1,917 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality89.40% turnout

Hallstatt

489 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality80.63% turnout

Kirchham

1,399 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality76.35% turnout

Laakirchen

5,159 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality82.09% turnout

Obertraun

440 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality80.76% turnout

Ohlsdorf

3,345 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality75.38% turnout

Pinsdorf

2,315 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality81.58% turnout

Roitham am Traunfall

1,360 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality86.90% turnout

St. Konrad

796 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality78.00% turnout

St. Wolfgang im Salzkammergut

1,709 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality82.34% turnout

Traunkirchen

1,124 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality78.60% turnout

Scharnstein

2,960 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Municipality78.56% turnout

Vorchdorf

4,669 ballots cast

Open complete result →
Postal-vote boundary

1,871 separately allocated postal ballots.

The official workbook publishes 1 postal component for this result layer. Those votes are included in the parent result but are not invented as municipal votes.

Source: Austrian Federal Electoral Authority final 2024 result workbook. National, state, constituency, district, municipality, and postal layers are reconciled independently.

How to interpret this record

Gmunden 2024 Austrian National Council Election Results

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →