Electionpedia.com
Official final result · constituency 1308

8ème circonscription, Bouches-du-Rhône election result.

Romain Tonussi (RN) was elected in round 2 for 8ème circonscription of Bouches-du-Rhône with 50.24% of valid votes.

Direct answer

Romain Tonussi was elected.

Romain Tonussi won in round 2 under the official nuance code RN. This is the final 2024 result, not a claim about current membership or later replacements.

Deciding round
Round 2
Winner share
50.24%
Vote margin
329
Margin
0.48 pp
Turnout
68.47%
Official nuance
RN
Round 1 · 30 June 2024

All 7 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Romain TonussiRN30,98744.63%29.89%
2Jean-Marc ZulesiENS18,56326.73%17.90%
3Alexandre BeddockUG13,93820.07%13.44%
4Stéphanie VolpiniLR3,1054.47%2.99%
5Céline FanfanECO1,8822.71%1.82%
6Jeanne VigierREC6170.89%0.60%
7Rémy BazzaliEXG3420.49%0.33%
Registered
103,683
Voters
70,847
Turnout
68.33%
Valid votes
69,434
Blank ballots
897
Null ballots
516
Round 2 · 7 July 2024

All 2 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Romain TonussiElectedRN34,26950.24%33.05%
2Jean-Marc ZulesiENS33,94049.76%32.73%
Registered
103,695
Voters
71,001
Turnout
68.47%
Valid votes
68,209
Blank ballots
2,049
Null ballots
743
Permanent constituency record

8ème circonscription, Bouches-du-Rhône

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-fr-2024-national-assembly-1308
Official constituency ID
1308
Department code
13
First-round candidates
7
Second-round candidates
2
Result status
Official final
Interpretation boundary

Historical results are not a live roster.

A candidate marked elected in the official first-round file is a first-round winner and has no second-round record. Every other constituency uses the official second-round winner. Round totals and candidate rankings remain separate.

Historical final results do not assert current National Assembly membership or later replacements.

How to interpret this record

8ème circonscription, Bouches-du-Rhône Election Result 2024: Romain Tonussi

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →