Electionpedia.com
Official final result · constituency 2601

1ère circonscription, Drôme election result.

Paul Christophle (UG) was elected in round 2 for 1ère circonscription of Drôme with 56.24% of valid votes.

Direct answer

Paul Christophle was elected.

Paul Christophle won in round 2 under the official nuance code UG. This is the final 2024 result, not a claim about current membership or later replacements.

Deciding round
Round 2
Winner share
56.24%
Vote margin
6,086
Margin
12.48 pp
Turnout
68.50%
Official nuance
UG
Round 1 · 30 June 2024

All 6 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Paul ChristophleUG16,83532.41%21.68%
2Jean-Paul VallonRN16,14531.08%20.80%
3Véronique PugeatLR9,29217.89%11.97%
4Mireille ClapotENS8,63516.62%11.12%
5Thierry AoustetREC5511.06%0.71%
6Adèle KopffEXG4900.94%0.63%
Registered
77,635
Voters
53,048
Turnout
68.33%
Valid votes
51,948
Blank ballots
751
Null ballots
349
Round 2 · 7 July 2024

All 2 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Paul ChristophleElectedUG27,43956.24%35.33%
2Jean-Paul VallonRN21,35343.76%27.50%
Registered
77,660
Voters
53,194
Turnout
68.50%
Valid votes
48,792
Blank ballots
3,443
Null ballots
959
Permanent constituency record

1ère circonscription, Drôme

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-fr-2024-national-assembly-2601
Official constituency ID
2601
Department code
26
First-round candidates
6
Second-round candidates
2
Result status
Official final
Interpretation boundary

Historical results are not a live roster.

A candidate marked elected in the official first-round file is a first-round winner and has no second-round record. Every other constituency uses the official second-round winner. Round totals and candidate rankings remain separate.

Historical final results do not assert current National Assembly membership or later replacements.

How to interpret this record

1ère circonscription, Drôme Election Result 2024: Paul Christophle

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →