Electionpedia.com
Official final result · constituency 6801

1ère circonscription, Haut-Rhin election result.

Brigitte Klinkert (ENS) was elected in round 2 for 1ère circonscription of Haut-Rhin with 58.14% of valid votes.

Direct answer

Brigitte Klinkert was elected.

Brigitte Klinkert won in round 2 under the official nuance code ENS. This is the final 2024 result, not a claim about current membership or later replacements.

Deciding round
Round 2
Winner share
58.14%
Vote margin
7,938
Margin
16.28 pp
Turnout
64.47%
Official nuance
ENS
Round 1 · 30 June 2024

All 8 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Laurent GnaedigRN16,83334.24%21.31%
2Brigitte KlinkertENS14,94530.40%18.92%
3Aïcha FritschUG8,72717.75%11.05%
4Yves HemedingerLR6,54713.32%8.29%
5Thiébault ZitvogelREG1,0072.05%1.27%
6Cyrielle CouvalDSV5911.20%0.75%
7Gilles SchaffarEXG3410.69%0.43%
8Ariane Bischoff-BatmaREC1740.35%0.22%
Registered
78,987
Voters
50,209
Turnout
63.57%
Valid votes
49,165
Blank ballots
721
Null ballots
323
Round 2 · 7 July 2024

All 2 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Brigitte KlinkertElectedENS28,34958.14%35.88%
2Laurent GnaedigRN20,41141.86%25.84%
Registered
79,005
Voters
50,932
Turnout
64.47%
Valid votes
48,760
Blank ballots
1,639
Null ballots
533
Permanent constituency record

1ère circonscription, Haut-Rhin

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-fr-2024-national-assembly-6801
Official constituency ID
6801
Department code
68
First-round candidates
8
Second-round candidates
2
Result status
Official final
Interpretation boundary

Historical results are not a live roster.

A candidate marked elected in the official first-round file is a first-round winner and has no second-round record. Every other constituency uses the official second-round winner. Round totals and candidate rankings remain separate.

Historical final results do not assert current National Assembly membership or later replacements.

How to interpret this record

1ère circonscription, Haut-Rhin Election Result 2024: Brigitte Klinkert

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →