Electionpedia.com
Official final result · constituency 5705

5ème circonscription, Moselle election result.

Pascal Jenft (RN) was elected in round 2 for 5ème circonscription of Moselle with 52.64% of valid votes.

Direct answer

Pascal Jenft was elected.

Pascal Jenft won in round 2 under the official nuance code RN. This is the final 2024 result, not a claim about current membership or later replacements.

Deciding round
Round 2
Winner share
52.64%
Vote margin
2,365
Margin
5.28 pp
Turnout
64.27%
Official nuance
RN
Round 1 · 30 June 2024

All 7 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Pascal JenftRN20,88447.52%28.97%
2Vincent SeitlingerLR15,04534.23%20.87%
3Lisa LahoreUG5,43912.38%7.54%
4Denis LiebREG1,1282.57%1.56%
5Hervé HocquetDSV5521.26%0.77%
6Gilles SebastianEXG4531.03%0.63%
7Stéphane MarchandREC4491.02%0.62%
Registered
72,095
Voters
45,118
Turnout
62.58%
Valid votes
43,950
Blank ballots
763
Null ballots
405
Round 2 · 7 July 2024

All 2 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Pascal JenftElectedRN23,58452.64%32.71%
2Vincent SeitlingerLR21,21947.36%29.43%
Registered
72,102
Voters
46,342
Turnout
64.27%
Valid votes
44,803
Blank ballots
1,154
Null ballots
385
Permanent constituency record

5ème circonscription, Moselle

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-fr-2024-national-assembly-5705
Official constituency ID
5705
Department code
57
First-round candidates
7
Second-round candidates
2
Result status
Official final
Interpretation boundary

Historical results are not a live roster.

A candidate marked elected in the official first-round file is a first-round winner and has no second-round record. Every other constituency uses the official second-round winner. Round totals and candidate rankings remain separate.

Historical final results do not assert current National Assembly membership or later replacements.

How to interpret this record

5ème circonscription, Moselle Election Result 2024: Pascal Jenft

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →