Electionpedia.com
Official final result · constituency 5909

9ème circonscription, Nord election result.

Violette Spillebout (ENS) was elected in round 2 for 9ème circonscription of Nord with 45.10% of valid votes.

Direct answer

Violette Spillebout was elected.

Violette Spillebout won in round 2 under the official nuance code ENS. This is the final 2024 result, not a claim about current membership or later replacements.

Deciding round
Round 2
Winner share
45.10%
Vote margin
7,730
Margin
12.87 pp
Turnout
66.48%
Official nuance
ENS
Round 1 · 30 June 2024

All 9 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Violette SpilleboutENS20,62034.01%22.40%
2Odile Vidal-SagnierUG18,86931.12%20.50%
3Christine LandruRN12,53320.67%13.62%
4Alice PogamLR5,5729.19%6.05%
5Charles DelavenneDVD1,8323.02%1.99%
6Valérie TalpaertREC5610.93%0.61%
7Chantal SarazinEXG4770.79%0.52%
8Frédéric GruzonDIV1610.27%0.17%
9Mathias DhelinEXG40.01%0.00%
Registered
92,045
Voters
61,584
Turnout
66.91%
Valid votes
60,629
Blank ballots
656
Null ballots
299
Round 2 · 7 July 2024

All 3 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Violette SpilleboutElectedENS27,08145.10%29.41%
2Odile Vidal-SagnierUG19,35132.23%21.02%
3Christine LandruRN13,61622.68%14.79%
Registered
92,071
Voters
61,210
Turnout
66.48%
Valid votes
60,048
Blank ballots
881
Null ballots
281
Permanent constituency record

9ème circonscription, Nord

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-fr-2024-national-assembly-5909
Official constituency ID
5909
Department code
59
First-round candidates
9
Second-round candidates
3
Result status
Official final
Interpretation boundary

Historical results are not a live roster.

A candidate marked elected in the official first-round file is a first-round winner and has no second-round record. Every other constituency uses the official second-round winner. Round totals and candidate rankings remain separate.

Historical final results do not assert current National Assembly membership or later replacements.

How to interpret this record

9ème circonscription, Nord Election Result 2024: Violette Spillebout

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →