Electionpedia.com
Official final result · constituency 7509

9ème circonscription, Paris election result.

Sandrine Rousseau (UG) was elected in round 1 for 9ème circonscription of Paris with 52.13% of valid votes.

Direct answer

Sandrine Rousseau was elected.

Sandrine Rousseau won in round 1 under the official nuance code UG. This is the final 2024 result, not a claim about current membership or later replacements.

Deciding round
Round 1
Winner share
52.13%
Vote margin
14,470
Margin
28.99 pp
Turnout
71.14%
Official nuance
UG
Round 1 · 30 June 2024

All 12 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Sandrine RousseauElectedUG26,02052.13%36.48%
2Pegah Malek-AhmadiENS11,55023.14%16.19%
3Marie-Josée BoulaireRN5,73311.49%8.04%
4Jean-Baptiste OlivierDVD2,2904.59%3.21%
5Elisabeth StibbeDVD1,4953.00%2.10%
6Jade FarranDVC6781.36%0.95%
7Marion BottouREC6111.22%0.86%
8Julian RozenbergECO5651.13%0.79%
9Florence Jacqueline Chantal BedagueEXG3960.79%0.56%
10Sophie ChenDVD2690.54%0.38%
11Blandine ChauvelEXG2510.50%0.35%
12Marc ElyEXD550.11%0.08%
Registered
71,332
Voters
50,746
Turnout
71.14%
Valid votes
49,913
Blank ballots
570
Null ballots
263
No second-round record

This seat was decided in round one.

The Ministry's second-round file excludes constituencies filled in the first round. Electionpedia does not manufacture an empty second-round table.

Permanent constituency record

9ème circonscription, Paris

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-fr-2024-national-assembly-7509
Official constituency ID
7509
Department code
75
First-round candidates
12
Second-round candidates
Not held
Result status
Official final
Interpretation boundary

Historical results are not a live roster.

A candidate marked elected in the official first-round file is a first-round winner and has no second-round record. Every other constituency uses the official second-round winner. Round totals and candidate rankings remain separate.

Historical final results do not assert current National Assembly membership or later replacements.

How to interpret this record

9ème circonscription, Paris Election Result 2024: Sandrine Rousseau

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →