Electionpedia.com
Official final result · constituency 7101

1ère circonscription, Saône-et-Loire election result.

Benjamin Dirx (ENS) was elected in round 2 for 1ère circonscription of Saône-et-Loire with 60.56% of valid votes.

Direct answer

Benjamin Dirx was elected.

Benjamin Dirx won in round 2 under the official nuance code ENS. This is the final 2024 result, not a claim about current membership or later replacements.

Deciding round
Round 2
Winner share
60.56%
Vote margin
10,509
Margin
21.12 pp
Turnout
69.63%
Official nuance
ENS
Round 1 · 30 June 2024

All 6 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Rachel DrevetRN17,60234.65%23.39%
2Benjamin DirxENS15,54630.60%20.66%
3Jean-Luc DelpeuchUG14,01727.59%18.62%
4Jean-Philippe BelvilleLR2,3684.66%3.15%
5Jean-Armand RoyDSV8361.65%1.11%
6Christophe SpringauxEXG4290.84%0.57%
Registered
75,260
Voters
52,176
Turnout
69.33%
Valid votes
50,798
Blank ballots
934
Null ballots
444
Round 2 · 7 July 2024

All 2 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Benjamin DirxElectedENS30,14560.56%40.05%
2Rachel DrevetRN19,63639.44%26.09%
Registered
75,273
Voters
52,411
Turnout
69.63%
Valid votes
49,781
Blank ballots
2,051
Null ballots
579
Permanent constituency record

1ère circonscription, Saône-et-Loire

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-fr-2024-national-assembly-7101
Official constituency ID
7101
Department code
71
First-round candidates
6
Second-round candidates
2
Result status
Official final
Interpretation boundary

Historical results are not a live roster.

A candidate marked elected in the official first-round file is a first-round winner and has no second-round record. Every other constituency uses the official second-round winner. Round totals and candidate rankings remain separate.

Historical final results do not assert current National Assembly membership or later replacements.

How to interpret this record

1ère circonscription, Saône-et-Loire Election Result 2024: Benjamin Dirx

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →