Electionpedia.com
Official final result · constituency 9001

1ère circonscription, Territoire de Belfort election result.

Ian Boucard (LR) was elected in round 2 for 1ère circonscription of Territoire de Belfort with 55.38% of valid votes.

Direct answer

Ian Boucard was elected.

Ian Boucard won in round 2 under the official nuance code LR. This is the final 2024 result, not a claim about current membership or later replacements.

Deciding round
Round 2
Winner share
55.38%
Vote margin
3,404
Margin
10.76 pp
Turnout
69.62%
Official nuance
LR
Round 1 · 30 June 2024

All 7 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Carine ManckRN12,71939.73%26.75%
2Ian BoucardLR7,67923.99%16.15%
3Marie-Eve BelorgeyUG7,23322.59%15.21%
4Maggy GrosdidierENS3,60811.27%7.59%
5Christiane PetitotEXG4261.33%0.90%
6Marion Kemps HouverDSV3501.09%0.74%
7Séverine MerliniREG00.00%0.00%
Registered
47,553
Voters
32,770
Turnout
68.91%
Valid votes
32,015
Blank ballots
493
Null ballots
262
Round 2 · 7 July 2024

All 2 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Ian BoucardElectedLR17,51255.38%36.82%
2Carine ManckRN14,10844.62%29.66%
Registered
47,558
Voters
33,111
Turnout
69.62%
Valid votes
31,620
Blank ballots
1,058
Null ballots
433
Permanent constituency record

1ère circonscription, Territoire de Belfort

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-fr-2024-national-assembly-9001
Official constituency ID
9001
Department code
90
First-round candidates
7
Second-round candidates
2
Result status
Official final
Interpretation boundary

Historical results are not a live roster.

A candidate marked elected in the official first-round file is a first-round winner and has no second-round record. Every other constituency uses the official second-round winner. Round totals and candidate rankings remain separate.

Historical final results do not assert current National Assembly membership or later replacements.

How to interpret this record

1ère circonscription, Territoire de Belfort Election Result 2024: Ian Boucard

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →