Electionpedia.com
Official final result · constituency 9002

2ème circonscription, Territoire de Belfort election result.

Guillaume Bigot (RN) was elected in round 2 for 2ème circonscription of Territoire de Belfort with 50.59% of valid votes.

Direct answer

Guillaume Bigot was elected.

Guillaume Bigot won in round 2 under the official nuance code RN. This is the final 2024 result, not a claim about current membership or later replacements.

Deciding round
Round 2
Winner share
50.59%
Vote margin
337
Margin
1.18 pp
Turnout
69.36%
Official nuance
RN
Round 1 · 30 June 2024

All 6 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Guillaume BigotRN11,88737.86%25.60%
2Florian ChaucheUG8,79928.02%18.95%
3Didier VallverduLR5,42217.27%11.68%
4Josée MartinezENS4,79415.27%10.32%
5Simon PheulpinEXG4971.58%1.07%
6Célia KeckREG00.00%0.00%
Registered
46,433
Voters
32,261
Turnout
69.48%
Valid votes
31,399
Blank ballots
533
Null ballots
329
Round 2 · 7 July 2024

All 2 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Guillaume BigotElectedRN14,54650.59%31.33%
2Florian ChaucheUG14,20949.41%30.60%
Registered
46,434
Voters
32,208
Turnout
69.36%
Valid votes
28,755
Blank ballots
2,517
Null ballots
936
Permanent constituency record

2ème circonscription, Territoire de Belfort

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-fr-2024-national-assembly-9002
Official constituency ID
9002
Department code
90
First-round candidates
6
Second-round candidates
2
Result status
Official final
Interpretation boundary

Historical results are not a live roster.

A candidate marked elected in the official first-round file is a first-round winner and has no second-round record. Every other constituency uses the official second-round winner. Round totals and candidate rankings remain separate.

Historical final results do not assert current National Assembly membership or later replacements.

How to interpret this record

2ème circonscription, Territoire de Belfort Election Result 2024: Guillaume Bigot

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →