Electionpedia.com
Official final result · constituency 9505

5ème circonscription, Val-d'Oise election result.

Paul Vannier (UG) was elected in round 1 for 5ème circonscription of Val-d'Oise with 56.01% of valid votes.

Direct answer

Paul Vannier was elected.

Paul Vannier won in round 1 under the official nuance code UG. This is the final 2024 result, not a claim about current membership or later replacements.

Deciding round
Round 1
Winner share
56.01%
Vote margin
15,524
Margin
37.31 pp
Turnout
60.10%
Official nuance
UG
Round 1 · 30 June 2024

All 9 candidates.

Ranked by the Ministry's published votes. The percentage is each candidate's share of valid votes in this round.

RankCandidateNuanceVotesValid shareRegistered share
1Paul VannierElectedUG23,30856.01%32.90%
2Quentin HoarauRN7,78418.70%10.99%
3Fatima LiliyajeENS5,38912.95%7.61%
4Boualem MezianeLR3,1707.62%4.47%
5Dominique MarietteEXG5581.34%0.79%
6Dominique LesueurECO5551.33%0.78%
7Gilbert PhamUDI4120.99%0.58%
8Thès BaleurDIV2510.60%0.35%
9Jean-Baptiste PoiaghiEXG1890.45%0.27%
Registered
70,843
Voters
42,576
Turnout
60.10%
Valid votes
41,616
Blank ballots
631
Null ballots
329
No second-round record

This seat was decided in round one.

The Ministry's second-round file excludes constituencies filled in the first round. Electionpedia does not manufacture an empty second-round table.

Permanent constituency record

5ème circonscription, Val-d'Oise

Electionpedia ID
eop-result-fr-2024-national-assembly-9505
Official constituency ID
9505
Department code
95
First-round candidates
9
Second-round candidates
Not held
Result status
Official final
Interpretation boundary

Historical results are not a live roster.

A candidate marked elected in the official first-round file is a first-round winner and has no second-round record. Every other constituency uses the official second-round winner. Round totals and candidate rankings remain separate.

Historical final results do not assert current National Assembly membership or later replacements.

How to interpret this record

5ème circonscription, Val-d'Oise Election Result 2024: Paul Vannier

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →