Electionpedia.com
Official national party result · Kiesraad EML

JA21 in the 2025 House election.

JA21 received 628,517 votes and 9 seats in the official 2025 Netherlands House result. Explore all electoral-district aggregates and people named elected for the party.

Direct answer

628,517 votes and 9 seats.

JA21 received 5.95% of valid national votes. The final EML names 9 elected result records under this party.

All electoral-district aggregates

Where the official votes were counted.

These figures describe geographic vote totals. Seats were allocated nationally.

Electoral districtVotesVote shareDistrict vote order
's-HertogenboschKieskring 's-Hertogenbosch59,1176.67%6
ArnhemKieskring Arnhem58,1665.83%6
DordrechtKieskring Dordrecht57,6337.64%6
LeidenKieskring Leiden54,9687.00%6
ZwolleKieskring Zwolle47,5466.32%6
TilburgKieskring Tilburg45,7006.73%6
UtrechtKieskring Utrecht44,0645.10%6
Den HelderKieskring Den Helder42,8186.80%6
MaastrichtKieskring Maastricht39,3526.05%6
HaarlemKieskring Haarlem33,1075.81%6
LeeuwardenKieskring Leeuwarden23,5015.56%7
NijmegenKieskring Nijmegen20,5785.56%6
AssenKieskring Assen17,8645.46%7
RotterdamKieskring Rotterdam16,5635.74%7
's-GravenhageKieskring 's-Gravenhage14,4644.35%7
MiddelburgKieskring Middelburg14,2796.14%7
GroningenKieskring Groningen14,0113.83%8
LelystadKieskring Lelystad13,5115.85%7
AmsterdamKieskring Amsterdam11,1642.60%9
BonaireKieskring Bonaire1112.95%8
Historical elected-result records

9 people named elected in the 2025 result.

This is the election-night result publication, not a claim about current membership after later substitutions.

How to interpret this record

JA21 — 2025 Netherlands House Election Result

An election result is a dated publication about a defined contest and reporting area. Certification status, ballot accounting and the voting system determine what the numbers can support.

Identify the election and the reporting stage

A preliminary publication, an election-night update and a final certified result describe different stages. Electionpedia retains the source’s status rather than treating every displayed number as final. For historical research, the source version remains important because later corrections can change a total without changing the identity of the election.

Read the denominator

A vote share needs a denominator: candidate votes, valid votes, ballots cast or another published base. Turnout can use a different base again. Compare the labels before comparing percentages. A margin in votes and a margin in percentage points answer related but different questions.

Read the full election results guide →